"Leadership" in Nicaragua (1928 - 2017)

1928 – 1956: Anastasio (“Tacho”) Somoza García (Director, National Guard)

1950 – 1956: Anastasio (“Tacho”) Somoza García (President)

1956 – 1963: Luís Somoza Debayle (President) & Anastasio (“Tachito”) Somoza Debayle (Director, National Guard)

1963 – 1966: René Schick (President) & Gustavo Montiel (Director, National Guard)

1966 – 1967: Lorenzo Guerrero (President)

1967 – 1972: Anastasio (“Tachito”) Somoza DeBayle (President)

May 1972 – December 1974:  “Liberal-Conservative Junta”

December 1974 – July 1979: Anastasio (“Tachito”) Somoza DeBayle (President)

July 1979 – January 1985:  “Junta of National Reconstruction” (Sandinistas).  National Guard disbanded in 1979.

January 1985 – April 1990: Daniel Ortega (President)

April 1990 – January 1997: Violeta Chamorro (President)

January 1997 – January 2002: José Arnoldo Alemán Lcayo (President)

January 2002 – January 2007: Enrique Bolaños Geyer (President)

2007 – 2012, 2012 – 2017: Daniel Ortega (President)

"Leadership" in Guatemala (1954 - 1996)

1954 – 1957:  Carlos Castillo Armas (“President”)

July 1957 – October 1957:  Luís Arturo González López (Acting President)

October 24, 1957 – October 26, 1957:  Óscar Mendoza Azurdia (Chief of Military Junta)

October 26, 1957 – March 1958:  Guillermo Flores Avenadaño (Acting President)

March 1958 – March 1963:  Miguel Ydígoras Fuentes (President)

March 1963 – July 1966:  Enrique Peralta Azurdia (President)

July 1966 – July 1970:  Julio César Méndez Montenegro (President)

July 1970 – July 1974:  Carlos Manuel Arana Osorio (President)

July 1974 – July 1978:  Kjell Eugenio Laugerud García (President)

July 1978 – March 1982:  Fernando Romeo Lucas García (President)

March 1982 – August 1983:  José Efraín Ríos Montt (President)

August 1983 – January 1986:  Óscar Humberto Mejía Víctores (President)

January 1986 – January 1991:  Marco Vinicio Cerazo Arévalo (President)

January 1991 – June 1993:  Jorge Antonio Seranbo Elías (President)

June 1, 1993 – June 5, 1993:  Gustavo Adolfo Espina Salguero (President)

June 1993 – January 1996:  Ramiro de León Carpio (President)